I'm Salty Body was created because I was frustrated that I couldn't find products that would fix my skin problems long-term I had bumpy skin (especially on my arms), uneven texture, and overall dryness! Lotions typically had ingredients that I had never heard of - and they wore off within hours. I wanted a product that would exfoliate my skin AND moisturize it long term. I'm Salty is also my creative outlet, as I made everything myself - from the product to the scents and labels to the website! I combined a few things that I am passionate about with a little bit of natural attitude, and thus I'm Salty was born.
I am one that likes to know exactly what is in the food I'm eating & product that I'm using on my body. Therefore, we stick to the basics.
The Shea butter I use is shipped to me from a hardworking team of women in Ghana, Africa. Supporting them keeps employment steady and their children in school!
Unrefined butter is the most precious form of Shea butter, it goes through the least amount of processing and is free of chemicals or bleaches. It is 100% natural, fully vegan, cruelty-free and organic. This butter is traditionally stripped from the seeds of the Shea Tree, which is indigenous to Africa. Check out FairTale Ghana to learn more about them!
Shea Butter is loaded with Vitamins A, E, F and natural Fatty Acids, All of which are extremely beneficial to your skin.
...And the list goes on!
Course sea salt is what remains after evaporating pure water out of ocean water. It is an excellent natural exfoliant. We use just the right amount in our whipped scrubs to ensure a pain free and soothing exfoliation. Basically it gets the job done without ripping your skin off, lovely.
Exfoliation is important for proper skin care. Dead skin traps dirt, sweat, bacteria, and everything else that you come into contact with out there in the world, PLUS it dead skin makes your skin appear older, dull, and lacking vibrance.
Sea salt also is a natural source of minerals- when rubbed on your skin, they are absorbed and used by your body!
COCONUT AND JOJOBA OIL
Coconut oil is a natural anti-inflammatory and is rich in fatty-acids, which help improve the skin barrier. It is also antimicrobial due to its high percentage of auric acid. It naturally melts on contact and locks moisture into the skin. Coconut oil is extracted from the kernel or meat of mature coconuts harvested from the coconut palm.
Jojoba oil is the liquid produced in the seed of the Simmondsia chinensis plant, a shrub, which is native to southern Arizona, southern California, and northwestern Mexico. Jojoba oil contains natural forms of Vitamin E which works as an antioxidant. This means that jojoba oil can help your skin fight oxidative stress caused by everyday exposure to pollutants and other toxins. Its makeup is so similar to the oil (sebum) your body naturally produces that your skin can’t tell the difference. This makes it less likely to build up on your skin and clog your pores, leading to fewer breakouts and less severe acne.
Fragrance oils used are all skin-safe and used in very low amounts to keep products as natural as possible. Most oils are naturally based, and the few that are synthetic are safe for your skin, cruelty-free, phthalate-free, and smell delicious!